Privacy Policy

Healing Animals Organisation Privacy Notice

ABOUT US

This privacy policy sets out how Healing Animals Organisation uses and protects any information that you give Healing Animals Organisation when you use this website.

Healing Animals Organisation is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Healing Animals Organisation may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 4th May 2018.

The Healing Animals Organisation and Elizabeth Whiter Training School.  Our address is

Healing Animals Organisation
Head Office
PO BOX 25
Hassocks BN6 8WN
Tel: 01273 891472

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?      

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

In order for us to provide and administer our membership services for you, we will collect and process personal data about youWe will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, customer events, promotions and campaigns.

You may provide us with personal data when completing contact forms, or emailed application forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We will also collect electronic personal data when you first visit our website where we will place a small text file that is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using features.  For more information please see our Website and Cookie Policy here

We will not share your personal data with third parties   We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller.

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, providing you with newsletters, information about our awards,events,fund raising events, offers, surveys and promotions, related to products and services offered by the HEALING ANIMALS ORGANISATION which may be of interest to you;
  • communicating with you in relation to any issues, complaints, or disputes;
  • improving the quality of experience when you interact with our products and/or services, including testing the performance and customer experience of our Website;
  • performing analytics on sales/marketing data, determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

In purchasing our products and services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us for a Prospectus or request details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our products and services.  You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time.

In some situations we may request your consent to market our products and services to you, where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting our Data Privacy Representative Contact

DATA RETENTION

  • For all Training School and Clinic clients we will retain your data for a period of 7 years at the end of any contractual agreement.
  • The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for our legitimate business interests for product development and marketing purposes.

Please contact our Data Privacy Representative at Contact if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data .

You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing Contact

YOUR RIGHTS

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on it’s processing.  Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact our Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing Contact by writing to The Data Protection Representative at

Healing Animals Organisation
Head Office
PO BOX 25
Hassocks BN6 8WN.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data within our Organisation and authorised third parties.

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please Contact our Data Privacy Representative.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact our Data Privacy Representative at

Healing Animals Organisation
Head Office
PO BOX 25
Hassocks BN6 8WN.

Or by e-mailing Contact or by telephoning 01273 891472 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy

Train as an Animal Healer

Train as an Animal Healer

Would you like to learn more about animal healing? We may have a vocational course to suit you. Working with a variety of animals with expert teachers in their field click here to find out more

Buy Now

Buy Now

You Can Heal Your Pet is a no-nonsense guide that inspires a new type of holistic pet care and empowers the modern pet owner. Read More

Step by Step Masterclass Video in how to give Energy Healing to your pet

Step by Step Masterclass Video in how to give Energy Healing to your pet

Elizabeth demonstrates simple techniques you can use with your own pets: Body scanning, Intention and breath, controlled stroking techniques, healing body parts, biofeedback from your pet; as Lily indicates with her body language where she wants Elizabeth to concentrate the healing on. Hand positions and using hands as sensors to direct healing, with recap visuals at the end of the video to help you feel comfortable and relaxed. Read More

The Animal Healer Paperback

The Animal Healer Paperback

An essential guide to the animals we love and how they behave and act, The Animal Healer is a revolutionary exploration of how all animals can not only help themselves to heal, but help heal us too. BUY NOW

Animal Whispers

Animal Whispers Sound Therapy CD

Elizabeth Whiter and Tim Wheater world renowned healing sound therapist have created a unique animal healing CD: guided meditation to connect and heal with your animals and an instrumental version
LISTEN NOW

Testimonials

The Animal Healing Workshop exceeded my expectations. Liz was enthusiastic and very knowledgeable on so many fronts. A true animal lover. I would not hesitate on attending another workshop. It was well thought out and informative but most of all inspiring, but of course the animals were the stars of the show. Sharon

It was a pleasure and a privilege to attend Elizabeth’s Animal Healing Workshop. She is such a lovely knowledgeable person and very inspirational. A joy to be with in every way. Liz

Hi Elizabeth - Tigger is getting on BRILLIANTLY!!! After his healing with you, self selecting the food oils and his nutritional consultation. He is a new dog - skipping along ahead of me with the other two hooligans and generally really enjoying life. He loves his sardines (Bruno says he wants some too!), and has his oils when he wants them. He is moving so much better and seems far happier in himself. Cherry

This has been an absolutely fabulous day. It is incredible the power of healing. The lovely energy meeting with like minded people I have had a wonderful day. Please do some more. Thank you for sharing with us. Love, light and peace. Val

A day with Liz was worth its weight in gold. Informative and fascinating on so many levels – I love that I have learnt much more about animals, herbs and people all in one day! How much better can it get than that. Lucinda

Lovely seminar from a wonderful healer whose animals are so receptive to healing! Very inspirational Liz’s healing work with animals. Very informative Animal healing workshop. As a human healer I love the animal dimension and I now feel inspired to train in the Diploma in Animal Healing with. Suzie

I have learnt so much on the animal self selection day. I can’t wait to try the recipes out. Such an interesting topic, I can’t learn enough about this. Thank you so much. Diane

Masses of information given throughout the animal self selection day! I loved working with the horses and foraging in the hedgerows. An added bonus was making some nutritious dog biscuits, which my Toby loved! Jean

Made me look at hedgerow herbs in a different way – use my intuition more. Thank you. Beth

An informative workshop - a real eye opener: how nature has everything to help that we can use. It was so special as I had my first close contact with a horse and saw what majestic creatures they are close up. Can’t wait to learn more. Tracey

On the Animal Healing Day, I loved Liz’s top tips, I learned quite a few new things about my dog and cat thank you! Virginia